top of page
Abstract Shapes

Privacy Policy

Finding Centre respects your individual right to privacy. 

This privacy policy sets out how Finding Centre uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website - findingcentre.co.nz, or subscribing to our newsletter.

Collection of personal information

On this website, when you choose to get in touch through an online form or subscribe to the newsletter, you are asked to enter some personal details. This enables Finding Centre and its assignees to respond to your enquiry and assist you further.

Information use

Finding Centre uses the information you provide for the purpose of offering and providing consulting services to you. This includes using it to make initial contact with you and to provide follow-up service.

By submitting your personal details on this website, or subscribing to the newsletter, you consent to Finding Centre receiving, maintaining, recording, holding and using personal data collected about you. Finding Centre and its assignees may use this information in order to provide and market Finding Centre consulting services to you and to share content with you. Communication may be made to you by phone, email, post, text message or social media. If you would prefer not to receive communications from Finding Centre, please contact us.

Finding Centre may provide statistics about website traffic, website use, demand for relevant services and related website information to third parties. Any such statistics will not include any information which identifies you personally.

Cookies / third-party tracking

Finding Centre uses Google Analytics to help understand how online visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are small text files placed on your computer. These cookies enable Finding Centre to track things like what pages you have visited and how long you were on the site.

 

From time to time, Finding Centre may also use Facebook Pixels for tracking, which is a cookie-like code. Information is collected in an anonymous and aggregated manner, enabling the collection of collated data and reporting regarding activity on finding centre.co.nz. This information is collected so that Finding Centre can continue to monitor, measure and improve website performance, and undertake promotional activities.

Finding Centre may also undertake re-marketing to advertise its services. This means visitors to findingcentre.co.nz may be shown targeted ads as a result of visiting the website. These display ads are triggered from website visits, and individual user data is not shown.

At any time you can choose to turn off cookies by changing your individual browser settings. Simply visit your browser’s help menu to be guided on the necessary steps.

You can also adjust your Facebook Ad settings by logging in to your Facebook account and visiting Settings / Ads.

Keeping your personal information safe

Finding Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. Should you provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Finding Centre will never rent, trade, exchange or sell your personal information to any other party or organisation. Great care will be taken to ensure your personal information is kept safe and secure. However, due to the very nature of websites and the digital/online world, it is impossible to guarantee 100% security.

At any point in time you have the right to contact us to ask for (1) a copy of any personal information Finding Centre holds about you, or to (2) ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong, or (3) ask for your personal information to be deleted from Finding Centre’s records.

Your consent

By continuing to use this website, or subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to Finding Centre's privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

If updates are made to this privacy policy, changes will be made directly on this website.

Date of last update: 30 August 2023.

bottom of page